List of Signatories for Right to Housing

Individuals

  1. Alex Himelfarb, Former Clerk of the Privy Council                                                                                                                                                         

  2. Senator Art Eggleton, PC                                                                                                                                                                                               

  3. Irwin Cotler, PC, OC                                                                                                                                                                                                       

  4. Claudette Bradshaw, PC, ONB                                                                                                                                                                                      

  5. Kevin Page, Institute for Fiscal Studies and Democracy; Former Parliamentary Budget Officer                                                                                   

  6. Mathieu Fleury, Ottawa City Councillor; Chair, Ottawa Community Housing                                                                                                                 

  7. Matthew Green, Hamilton City Councillor, Ward 3                                                                                                                                                         

  8. Naomi Klein, Author                                                                                                                                                                                                       

  9. Craig Kielburger, Social Entrepreneur                                                                                                                                                                            

  10. David Hulchanski, Professor, FactorInwentash Faculty of Social Work, Dr Chow Yei Ching Chair in Housing, University of Toronto                          

  11. Mitchell Cohen, Daniels Corporation                                                                                                                                                                             

  12. Alexis L. Wood, Director/Producer                                                                                                                                                                                 

  13. Andrew J. Bond, MD, MHA(c), CCFP, Inner City Health Associates                                                                                                                              

  14. Anne Latendresse, Directrice des programmes de premier cycle, Département de géographie, UQAM                                                                     

  15. Antoinette Wertman Hon BSc., MD, Inner City Health Associates, St. Michaels Hospital, Toronto                                                                               

  16. Rabbi Emeritus Arthur Bielfeld, C.M., Temple Emanu-El                                                                                                                                               

  17. Cathy Crowe, C.M., Street Nurse, Distinguished Visiting Practitioner, Ryerson University                                                                                           

  18. David Wiseman, Associate Professor, University of Ottawa, Faculty of Law, Common Law Section                                                                           

  19. Deborah Pink, MD, FRCPC, Psychiatrist, Inner City Health Associates                                                                                                                        

  20. Deborah Sinclair, MSW, PhD(c), RSW, University of Toronto                                                                                                                                        

  21. Elvin Wyly, Professor, The University of British Columbia                                                                                                                                              

  22. Gary Bloch MD CCFP, University of Toronto                                                                                                                                                                 

  23. Janet Mosher, Professor, Faculty of Law, York University                                                                                                                                             

  24. Laila Jamal, MD, FRCP (C), Inner City Health Associates 

  25. Leigh Chapman, RN, BScN, BA(Hons), MSc, PhD Candidate                                                                                                                                      

  26. Margot Young, Professor, UBC Law                                                                                                                                                                               

  27. Marie-Eve Desroches, PhD Candidate, Urban studies, Institut national de la recherche scientifique                                                                           

  28. Marie-Neige Laperrière, Professeure de droit, Sciences administratives, Université du Québec en Outaouais                                                           

  29. Martha Jackman, University of Ottawa                                                                                                                                                                           

  30. The Rev. Michael Shapcott, Deacon, Church of the Holy Trinity - Trinity Square                                                                                                         

  31. Monia Mazigh, Author and Human Rights advocate                                                                                                                                                     

  32. Patricia Cavanagh, MD, FRCPC                                                                                                                                                                                   

  33. Penelope Simons, Professeure agrégée, Université d'Ottawa, Faculty of Law                                                                                                             

  34. Peter Rosenthal, Professor Emeritus of Mathematics, Adjunct Professor of Law, University of Toronto                                                                       

  35. Pieter de Vos, Adjunct Professor, Faculty of Nursing, University of Alberta                                                                                                                   

  36. Richard J. Doan, MD, FRCPC, Inner City Health Associates; Assistant Clinical Professor of Psychiatry, University of Toronto                                   

  37. Roxie Danielson, RN, BScN, Innercity Family Health Team                                                                                                                                         

  38. Samer Muscati, International Human Rights Program, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto                                                                                       

  39. Susan Woolhouse, MD, MClSc, CCFP, FCFP, Family Physician, Inner City Health Associates                                                                          

  40. Vince Calderhead, Pink Larkin Lawyers                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              National and International Organizations                                                                                                                                                                

  41. A Way Home Canada, Melanie Redman, President and CEO                                                                                                                                     

  42. Access Alliance Multicultural Health and Community Services, Ranjith Kulatilake                                                                                                        

  43. ACORN Canada, Judy Duncan                                                                                                                                                                                     

  44. Action Canada for Sexual Health and Rights, Sandeep Prasad                                                                                                                                   

  45. Amnesty International, Alex Neve                                                                                                                                                                                 

  46. Amnistie internationale, Genevieve Paul                                                                                                                                                                       

  47. Campaign 2000: End Child and Family Poverty in Canada, Anita Khanna                                                                                                                  

  48. Canada Without Poverty, Harriett McLachlan, Deputy Director                                                                                                                                     

  49. Canadian Alliance to End Homelessness, Tim Richter                                                                                                                                                  

  50. Canadian Centre for Gender and Sexual Diversity (CCGSD), Jeremy Dias                                                                                                                  

  51. Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives, Gauri Sreenivasan                                                                                                                                         

  52. Canadian Coalition Against LGBTQ2S+ Poverty, Lori Ross                                                                                                                                          

  53. Canadian Coalition for the Rights of Children, Kathy Vandergrift                                                                                                                                   

  54. Canadian Housing and Renewal Association, Jeff Morrison                                                                                                                                          

  55. Canadian Lived Experience Advisory Council, Debbie McGraw                                                                                                                                   

  56. Canadian Medical Association, Dr. Laurent Marcoux, President                                                                                                                                   

  57. Canadian Mental Health Association Interlake Eastern, Tristan Dreilich                                                                                                                       

  58. Canadian Mental Health Association Middlesex, Susan Macphail                                                                                                                                

  59. Canadian Observatory on Homelessness, Stephen Gaetz                                                                                                                                            

  60. Canadian Poverty Institute, Ambrose University, Derek Cook                                                                                                                                       

  61. Canadian Women's Foundation, Paulette Senior, President and CEO                                                                                                                          

  62. Catherine Donnelly Foundation, Valerie Lemieux                                                                                                                                                          

  63. Citizens for Public Justice, Joe Gunn                                                                                                                                                                           

  64. Council of Canadians with Disabilities, Jewelles Smith, Chair                                                                                                                                     

  65. Council of Canadians with Disabilities, Steven Estey                                                                                                                                                    

  66. Canadian Union of Public Employees (CUPE), Elizabeth Dandy                                                                                                                                  

  67. Dignity for All: The Campaign for a PovertyFree Canada                                                                                                                                              

  68. Families Canada (formerly Canadian Association of Family Resource Programs), Kelly Stone                                                                                   

  69. Habitat for Humanity Canada, Mark Rodgers, President and CEO                                                                                                                               

  70. Habitat International Coalition                                                                                                                                                                                        

  71. Lived Experience Advisory Council, Lived Experience of Homelessness Network, Kym Hines                                                                                    

  72. Maytree Foundation, Elizabeth McIsaac                                                                                                                                                                        

  73. National Association of Women and the Law                                                                                                                                                                 

  74. Native Women’s Association of Canada (NWAC), Lynne Groulx, Executive Director                                                                                                  

  75. Oxfam, Julie Delahanty                                                                                                                                                                                                  

  76. Raising the Roof, Michael Brathwaite                                                                                                                                                                            

  77. Right to Housing Coalition                                                                                                                                                                                             

  78. Social Rights Advocacy Centre, Bruce Porter                                                                                                                                                               

  79. The Leap, Bianca Mugyenyi, Co-Executive Director                                                                                                                                                  

  80. UNICEF Canada, Lisa Wolff    

  81. United Church of Canada 

  82. United Way / Centraide Canada, Dan Clement, President and CEO 

  83. Women's Shelters Canada, Lise Martin  

  84. YMCA Canada, Peter Dinsdale, O.Ont., President and CEO 

  85. YWCA Canada, Maya Roy, CEO; Anjum Sultana, MPH                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Provincial and Territorial Organizations                                                                                                                                                                   

  86. Advocacy Centre for Tenants Ontario (ACTO), Kenneth Hale 

  87. Alberta Network of Public Housing Agencies, Harvey Voogd, Interim Executive Director 

  88. Alberta Rural Development Network, Jonn Kmech  

  89. BC Non-Profit Housing Association, Jill Atkey 

  90. BC Poverty Reduction Coalition, Trish Garner 

  91. BC Society of Transition Houses, Joanne Baker 

  92. CERA - Centre for Equality Rights in Accommodation, Katie Plaizier 

  93. Colour of Poverty Colour of Change

  94. First Call: BC Child and Youth Advocacy Coalition, Adrienne Montani 

  95. Income Security Advocacy Centre, Jennefer Laidley 

  96. Justice for Children and Youth, Mary Birdsell 

  97. M'akola Housing Society, David Seymour, VP 

  98. MacKillop Centre for Social Justice and The PEI Coalition for a Poverty Eradication Strategy, Mary Boyd 

  99. Metis Urban Housing Association of Saskatchewan Inc 

  100. The Mustard Seed, John Rook  

  101. Network of Non-Profit Housing Providers of Saskatchewan 

  102. Ontario Association of Interval and Transition Houses, Marlene Ham 

  103. Ontario Council of Agencies Serving Immigrants, Debbie Douglas 

  104. Ontario Dietitians in Public Health (ODPH) 

  105. Public Interest Alberta, Joel French 

  106. Registered Nurses Association of Ontario, Doris Grinspun, RN, MSN, PhD, LLD(hon), Dr(hc), O.ONT., Chief Executive Officer 

  107. Regroupement des comités logement et associations de locataires du Québec (RCLALQ), Maxime Roy-Allard 

  108. Réseau québécois des organismes sans but lucratif d’habitation (RQOH), Stéphan Corriveau 

  109. Right to Housing (Manitoba), Tristan Dreilich 

  110. South Asian Legal Clinic of Ontario (SALCO), Shalini Konanur 

  111. Yukon Anti Poverty Coalition, Kristina Craig, Executive Director 

  112. Yukon Status of Women Council, Charlotte Hrenchuk                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Community Organizations                                                                                                                                                                                        

  113. Adsum for Women and Children, Sheri Ecker, Executive Director 

  114. Anova, Shelley Yeo 

  115. Association of Local Public Health Agencies, Loretta Ryan, CAE, RPP 

  116. Atlohsa Native Family Healing services, Raymond Delear 

  117. Centerpoint Facilitation, Tammy Ouellette 

  118. Centre de counselling de Sudbury Counselling Centre, Carole Lamoureux 

  119. Centre for Research and Education on Violence Against Women and Children, Western University, Barb MacQuarrie, O.Ont. 

  120. Children’s Aid Society of Toronto, Ann Fitzpatrick  

  121. Chinese and Southeast Asian Legal Clinic, Avvy Go 

  122. The City Institute, York University, Linda Peake 

  123. Comox Valley Transition Society, Heather Ney 

  124. The Dream Team, Joanna Pawelkiewicz  

  125. Emily Murphy Centre, Lisa Wilde 

  126. End Homelessness Winnipeg, Lucille Bruce 

  127. Federation of Metro Tenant Associations, Maryanna Lewyckyj, Acting Chair 

  128. Four Counties Addiction Services Team, City of Kawartha Lakes, County of Haliburton, Northumberland County and Peterborough, Kerri Kightley 

  129. Fred Victor, Mark Aston 

  130. Gillian’s Place: Empowering Abused Women of Niagara, Tanja Loeb, Executive Director 

  131. Haven Toronto, Lauro Monteiro 

  132. Healthy Transportation Coalition, Trevor Haché 

  133. Homelessness and Housing Umbrella Group (HHUG), Waterloo Region, Lynn Macaulay 

  134. Homeward Trust, Susan McGee, Chief Executive Officer 

  135. Human Development Council, Saint John, New Brunswick, Randy Hatfield 

  136. Innercity Family Health Team, Jo Connelly, Executive Director 

  137. Interfaith Coalition to Fight Homelessness, Rafi Aaron, Spokesperson 

  138. Ishtar Society, Laurie Parsons 

  139. Kelowna Women's Shelter, Karen Mason 

  140. Lived Experience Circle of Winnipeg, Al Wiebe

  141. Lloydminster Metis Housing Group Inc. 

  142. London Homeless Coalition, Charlotte Dingwall, Chair 

  143. North Coast Transition Society, Christine White, Executive Director 

  144. Parkdale Community Legal Services, Johanna Macdonald, Clinic Director 

  145. Peel Alliance to End Homelessness, Ian Hanney 

  146. Pivot Legal, Anna Cooper 

  147. Quint Development Corporation, Len Usiskin 

  148. Rainy River District Women’s Shelter of Hope, Donna Kroocmo, Executive Director 

  149. Sistering, Patricia O’Connell 

  150. Social Planning Toronto, Peter Clutterbuck 

  151. South Okanagan Similkameen Brain Injury Society, Linda Sankey 

  152. South Okanagan Women in Need Society, Veronica Mora 

  153. Southwest Region Violence Against Women Coordinating Committee, Margaret MacPherson 

  154. Springtide Resources, Leila Sarangi 

  155. Street Health, Kapri Rabin, Executive Director and Joyce Rankin RN MN MBA, Clinical Manager 

  156. Street Nurses Network, Roxie Danielson, RN, BScN 

  157. Temiskaming Native Women's Support Group, Ann Batisse, Executive Director 

  158. Together Against Poverty Society, Stephen Portman 

  159. Toronto Alliance to End Homelessness, Kira Heineck 

  160. Toronto Disability Pride March, Melissa Graham 

  161. Toronto Drop In Network, Susan Bender 

  162. United Way Central and South Okanagan Similkameen, Reanne Amadio 

  163. Vancouver Area Network of Drug Users, Victoria McLaughlin 

  164. Voices from the Street and Women Speak Out, Dawnmarie Harriot and Lubna Khalid 

  165. Woman Abuse Council of Toronto, Harmy Mendoza, Executive Director 

  166. Women’s Housing Planning Collaborative, Hamilton, Deirdre Pike and Katherine Kalinowski 

  167. Women’s Resources of Kawartha Lakes, Lori Watson 

  168. Woolwich Community Services, Kelly Christie 

  169. Working for Change, Mike Creek  

  170. YMCA Northern Alberta, Nick Parkinson 

  171. YWCA Hamilton, Medora Uppal 

  172. YWCA Toronto, Heather McGregor, CEO 

← Previous

NAWL Speaking Out

Taking Action